Def. ID. No. 0005004552
[…] PROCEDURAL DISCUSSION
In 1996, legislation regarding in forma pauperis proceedings was enacted; that legislation is located in 10 Del. C., ch. 88. 10 Del. Laws, c. 411. The legislation clearly mandates what appellant must file in connection with her motion to proceed in forma pauperis: a sworn affidavit addressing her ability to pay court costs and filing fees and complete information as to her income. 10 Del. C. § 8802(b). Once appellant has provided the threshold information, then the Court determines whether it should grant the motion to proceed in forma pauperis. 10 Del. C. § 8802(b).
In 10 Del. C. § 8802(b), it is provided:
(b) Before an individual shall be permitted to proceed in forma pauperis for the purposes of this chapter, the individual must submit a sworn affidavit sufficient to allow the court to determine the ability of the affiant to pay all or any portion of the court costs and fees associated with the filing of an action in that court. Such affidavit shall contain a statement that the affiant is unable to pay the costs and fees, and shall provide complete information as to the affiant's identity, the nature, source and amount of all of the affiant's income, the affiant's spouse's income, all real and personal property owned either individually or jointly, all cash or bank accounts held either individually or jointly, any dependents of the affiant and all debts and monthly expenses. The affiant shall further swear or affirm that the information in the affidavit is true and correct and made under penalty of perjury.
If it does grant the motion, then the Court reviews the complaint to determine whether it is factually frivolous, malicious, or legally frivolous. 10 Del. C. § 8803(a),(b). As explained in Smith v. C.M.S. Medical System, Del. Super., C.A. No. 98-02-248, Herlihy, J. (March 9, 1998) at 1: