Def. ID. No. 0005004552
[…] The affiant shall further swear or affirm that the information in the affidavit is true and correct and made under penalty of perjury.
If it does grant the motion, then the Court reviews the complaint to determine whether it is factually frivolous, malicious, or legally frivolous. 10 Del. C. § 8803(a),(b). As explained in Smith v. C.M.S. Medical System, Del. Super., C.A. No. 98-02-248, Herlihy, J. (March 9, 1998) at 1:
In 10 Del. C. § 8803(a) and (b), it is provided:
(a) In all cases in which a court has granted an individual leave to proceed in forma pauperis, the court shall issue an order authorizing the filing of the complaint and establishing the amount of court costs and filing fees to be paid. The court may, in its discretion, establish a schedule for the payment of the costs and fees. (b) Upon establishing the amount of fees and costs to be paid, the court shall review the complaint. Upon such review, the complaint shall be dismissed if the court finds the action is factually frivolous, malicious or, upon a court's finding that the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised. Any order of dismissal shall specifically identify whether the complaint was factually frivolous, legally frivolous and/or malicious. Service of process shall not issue unless and until the court grants leave following its review.
This initial review is to determine whether service of process will issue or the complaint will be dismissed as factually frivolous, malicious or legally frivolous.