Paola Flores, Applicant v. Westside Accurate Courier Services
[…] Labor Code section 1171.5 states in part:

The Legislature finds and declares the following: (a) All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state. (Lab. Code, § 1171.5.)

         However, the California Supreme Court explained: