Panzer v. Epstein
[…] (Pine St. Assoc., L.P. v Southridge Partners, L.P., 107 A.D.3d 95, 100 [1st Dept 2013] [citations omitted]).

The Court finds that the Arbitration panel had the authority to direct the Closing under the terms of the Settlement Agreement and did in fact direct the parties to complete the Closing in the Interim Decision underlying the Final Award. The Court also finds that Epstein's motion is properly addressed to this Court pursuant to CPLR 7502(a)(iii) ("Notwithstanding the entry of judgment, all subsequent applications shall be made by motion in the special proceeding. . .in which the first application was made").

The Final Award provides, in relevant part:

In accordance with Paragraph 10 of the Confidential Settlement Agreement between the parties dated May 31, 2022, the Panel selects the Appraised Value of the Claimant's appraisal firm.

Paragraph 10 of the Settlement provides, in relevant part: