No. 334108
[…] A trial court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, and other documentary evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial. Innovation Ventures v Liquid Mfg, 499 Mich 491, 507; 885 NW2d 861 (2016) (citation omitted); Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 621; 689 NW2d 506 (2004).
Plaintiff first contends that the protective safeguard endorsement is unenforceable because Peerless violated the Uniform Trade Practices Act (UTPA), MCL 500.2001 et seq. In particular, MCL 500.2005 provides, in relevant part:
An unfair method of competition and an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance means the making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, an estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, or comparison which by omission of a material fact or incorrect statement of a material fact does any of the following:Plaintiff contends that Peerless misrepresented the terms of the insurance policy, in violation of the UTPA, when it failed to include the protective safeguard endorsement in the initial quote for insurance that was provided to plaintiff, or otherwise explicitly disclose the protective safeguard endorsement to plaintiff.
(a) Misrepresents the terms, benefits, advantages, or conditions of an insurance policy.
We first note that, "in general, a violation of the Uniform Trade Practices Act [ ], does not give rise to a private cause of action." Isagholian v Transamerica Ins Corp, 208 Mich App 9, 17; 527 NW2d 13 (1994).