Case Number: 20-21069-CIV-MORENO
[…] It then states that the roof is damaged from wear, tear, and deterioration. The damage to the efficiency bathroom is not the result of roof leaks but from humidity. It adds that "this portion of the claim is not covered." Because coverage was extended, at least in part, this Court properly delegates the decision regarding causation to the appraiser under Johnson, Gonzalez, and Garcia.
Plaintiff raises the issue that the insurance company failed to comply with Florida Statute § 627.7015(2), which requires the insurance company to advise the policyholder of a right to mediation. The statute states that if an insurance company fails to advise a policyholder of a right to mediation, then "the policyholder is not required to submit to or participate in any contractual loss appraisal process of the property loss damage as a precondition to legal action for breach of contract against the insurer for its failure to pay the policyholder's claims covered by the policy." § 627.7015(7), Fla. Stat.; Universal Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v.