D038066.
[…] Rptr. 19 (Kane).) As noted, the courts ultimate judgment against FAMF awarded Panther $ 2,464,142 plus postjudgment interest. Characterizing an award of prejudgment interest as a "mandatory" element of damages under Civil Code section 3336, Panther contends the court erred in not also awarding him $ 321,351 prejudgment interest for the period from the date of the wrongful foreclosure (Aug. 24, 1999) until the date of the jurys decision (Dec. 19, 2000). On this record we conclude the court should have included prejudgment interest in its ultimate judgment.
Civil Code section 3336 provides in relevant part: "The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [P] First — The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time . . . ."
"The section states a presumption for determining the plaintiffs detriment to be compensated." (Kane, supra, 2 Cal. App. 3d at p. 553.)
By special verdict, the jury found Panther suffered the amount of $ 2,464,142 of loss or damage resulting from FAMFs wrongful foreclosure.