D038066.
[…] On the other hand, asserting interest began accruing only upon the date the court entered the ultimate judgment, FAMF contends Panther was not entitled to the interest he sought for the portion of the postverdict period preceding entry of the judgment. In support of his contention, FAMF relies on Code of Civil Procedure sections 685.010, subdivision (a) and 685.020 as well as Jones v. World Life Research Institute (1976) 60 Cal. App. 3d 836, 848, 131 Cal. Rptr. 674 (Jones).
"Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.010, subd. (a).)
"Interest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of the judgment." (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.020, subd. (a).)
"There can be no interest on a judgment prior to its rendition and entry." (Jones, supra, 60 Cal. App. 3d at p. 848.)