INDEX NO. 100641/19
[…] The trial of the NYPD disciplinary proceeding that is the subject of this application is set to begin on May 13, 2019, and arises out of the July 17, 2014 incident involving the death of Eric Garner after his attempted arrest by petitioner and other NYPD officers in Staten Island, New York ("the Garner incident").
The central issue raised by petitioner is whether the CCRB lacks jurisdiction over the prosecution of this matter which was investigated by the CCRB and led to the issuance of charges and specifications against petitioner arising out of the Garner incident on July 18, 2018. Section 440(c)(1) of the City Charter gives the CCRB "the power to receive, investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action upon complaints by members of the public against members of the police department that allege misconduct involving excessive use of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or use of offensive language...." Petitioner argues that as based on the holding in Lynch v. New York City Civilian Complaint Review Board, (Crane, J), 2019 WL 1475017, 2019 Slip Op 29089 (Sup Ct NY Co.