No. 08 CV 6419
[…] Martinez acted with the intent required to satisfy even the first element of the prima facie claim for battery.
In addition, it is undisputed that Dr. Martinez was authorized to order the Geodon injection under the circumstances under Section 2-107(a) of Illinois Mental Health Code. See Bakes, 955 N.E.2d at 84. Since the plaintiff has not established a lack of lawful authority for the administration of the medication in his case, his battery claim must fail as a matter of law. Id.
Section 2-107(a) of Illinois Mental Health Code provides:
An adult recipient of services or the recipient's guardian, if the recipient is under guardianship, and the recipient's substitute decision maker, if any, must be informed of the recipient's right to refuse medication or electroconvulsive therapy. The recipient and the recipient's guardian or substitute decision maker shall be given the opportunity to refuse generally accepted mental health or developmental disability services, including but not limited to medication or electroconvulsive therapy. If such services are refused, they shall not be given unless such services are necessary to prevent the recipient from causing serious and imminent physical harm to the recipient or others and no less restrictive alternative is available. The facility director shall inform a recipient, guardian, or substitute decision maker, if any, who refuses such services of alternate services available and the risks of such alternate services, as well as the possible consequences to the recipient of refusal of such services.405 ILCS 5/2-107(a) (Emphasis added). Under this statute, a patient can be forcibly medicated if "an emergency situation exists where the individual poses an immediate threat of physical harm to himself or others." Matter of Orr, 176 Ill. App. 3d 498, 512, 531 N.E.2d 64, 73, (4th Dist. 1988).