No. 1-16-1460 No. 1-16-1461, Consolidated
[…] Because the UFTA petition was based on UFTA, not on ILLCA, we look to UFTA to determine whether the three petitioners were "creditor[s]" within the meaning of that statute. UFTA defines a creditor as "a person who has a claim" and defines a debtor as "a person who is liable on a claim." 740 ILCS 160/2(d), (f) (West 2010). Under UTFA, a claim is "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." 740 ILCS 160/2(c) (West 2010). UFTA's definition of claim is "unquestionably broadly worded" (Hullett v. Cousin, 204 Ariz. 292, 297, 63 P.3d 1029, 1034 (2003) (Arizona UFTA case)) and "expansive" although not "all encompassing" (A.P. Properties, Inc. v.