No. 1-16-1460 No. 1-16-1461, Consolidated
[…] Panos relies on one sentence in Article 25 of ILLCA. 805 ILCS 180/25 (West 2014). Article 25 of ILLCA is entitled "Distributions" (805 ILCS 180/25 (West 2014)), and consists of numbered sections that speak to member rights to distributions from their LLC assets, limitations on distributions, and member liabilities for distributions. For instance, Article 25, section 1 is about member rights, is entitled "Interim distributions," and indicates "distributions made by a [LLC] before its dissolution and winding up must be in equal shares," and that a member "has no right to receive, and may be not be required to accept, a distribution in kind." 805 ILCS 180/25-1 (West 2014). Next, Article 25, section 20 speaks to the members' "Right to distribution" and indicates "At the time a member becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member has the status of and is entitled to all remedies available to a creditor of the [LLC] with respect to distributions." 805 ILCS 180/25-20 (West 2014).