CASE NO.: 8:13-cv-700-T-33TGW
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1950.
IV. Motion to Dismiss Analysis
Rather than testing the sufficiency of Ms. Panopoulos' Amended Complaint against the touchstone of Rule 12(b)(6), Lexington's motion to dismiss is predicated upon the argument that Ms. Panopoulos lacks standing to sue Lexington. Specifically, Lexington asserts that the Assignment is not valid based on the anti-assignment provision in the Policy. This argument is unavailing.
Florida Statute § 627.422 governs the assignability of insurance policies and states in pertinent part: "A policy may be assignable, or not assignable, as provided by its terms." Fla. Stat. § 627.422. Thus, an anti-assignment provision in an insurance policy would negate any pre-loss assignment outside the terms of the insurance policy; however, such anti-assignment clauses do not affect post-loss assignments. Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Ryan Inc.