Case No.14-13866
[…] MCL 450.2051.
Because Defendant Citi had the legal authority to purchase the Property at the Sheriff's sale, the Court denies Plaintiff's request for equitable relief and Count IV is dismissed with prejudice.
d. COUNT V: DECLARATORY RELIEF RE: REDEMPTION
In Count V, Plaintiff requests declaratory relief with respect to the redemption based upon the allegation that Defendant Citi refused to accept redemption funds tendered by the Servicer in violation of MCL 600.3240.
Under MCL 600.3240, upon purchasing property from a Sheriff sale, the purchaser "shall provide an affidavit with the deed to be recorded...that states the exact amount required to redeem the property under this subsection." MCL 600.3240(2). In order to redeem the property, the purchaser must pay the statutorily required amount to any of the following: the purchaser, the purchaser's personal representative or assigns, or "to the register of deeds in whose office the deed is deposited for the benefit of the purchaser." Id.
Defendant Citi fulfilled its obligation under MCL 600.3240 when this affidavit was submitted to the Oakland County Register of Deeds on September 16, 2014. [42- Exhibit A].