holding there can be no recovery against a defendant if it appears there was no affection to alienate
[…] The right to recover under the doctrine of alienation of affections has its origin in the common law. Hunt v. Hunt, 309 N.W.2d 818, 820 (S.D. 1981). This common law basis exists despite statutory codification. Id. In Hunt, we abolished the common-law tort action for criminal conversation but preserved the tort of alienation of affections. The national trend is toward the judicial or statutory abrogation of alienation of affections as a legal cause of action. Id. at 821-822 and cases cited therein; Fundermann v. Mickelson, 304 N.W.2d 790 (Iowa 1981) and cases cited therein.
SDCL 20-9-7 provides:
Abduction and seduction forbidden by rights of personal relation. The rights of personal relation forbid:
(1) The abduction of a husband from his wife or of a parent from his child;
(2) The abduction or enticement of a wife from her husband, of a child from a parent, or from a guardian entitled to its custody;
(3) The seduction of a wife, daughter, or orphan sister.
SDCL 15-17-12 provides in part:
In an action for . . . seduction, if the plaintiff recover[s] less than fifty dollars damages, he shall recover no more costs and disbursements than damages.