Civil No. 00-792-JO
[…] Defendant's motion for summary judgment on the wrongful discharge claim is denied.
C. Wage Claim Retaliation (Claim Eight)
Defendant contends that the court should dismiss plaintiff's claim for wage claim retaliation because a demand for a spot bonus does not meet the definition of a wage claim under ORS 652.355 and regardless, plaintiff was not retaliated against for making such a demand. Plaintiff responds that because he had a good faith belief that he was entitled to a spot bonus, he has established sufficient basis for his claim of wage claim discrimination.
ORS 652.355 provides:
"Prohibition against discrimination because of a wage claim; remedy. (1) No employer shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because:
(a) The employee has made a wage claim or discussed, inquired about or consulted an attorney or agency about a wage claim.
(b) The employee has caused to be instituted any proceedings under or related to ORS 652.310 to 652.405.
(c) The employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings.
(2) Any person who discharges or discriminates against any employee in violation of subsection (1) of this section shall be liable to the employee discharged or discriminated against for actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. In any action under this subsection, the court may award to the prevailing party, in addition to costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney fees.
Defendant also raises the issue of whether plaintiff can bring a private action under ORS 652.355 because plaintiff indisputably only made internal complaints to his employer, rather than bringing a claim through an external administrative agency, such as the Bureau of Labor and Industries ("BOLI"), or through other legal channels. The Oregon Court of Appeals has held that there is no private right of action under ORS 652.310 — 652.405. See Stout v. Citicorp Industrial Credit, Inc., 102 Or.