No. 67840
[…] Accordingly, we
ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART AND REMAND this matter to the district court for proceedings consistent with this order.
/s/_________, J.
Gibbons
/s/_________, J.
Tao SILVER, J., dissenting:
Having reviewed the parties' briefs and appendix, I would affirm the district court's order. Here, the district court properly found that Panicaro did not meet the requirements of NRS 41.660. At the time of the district court's ruling, the anti-SLAPP statute protected actions "brought against a person based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition." NRS 41.660(1). A good faith communication is one that is "truthful or made without [the] knowledge of falsehood." John v. Douglas Cty. Sch.