Paniagua v. United States
[…] $335,577.60

$335,577.60 * (1.00 - .20)

$268,462.08

Mr. Ybarra

$204,563.91

$204,563.91 * (1.00 - .00)

$204,563.91

Total:

$540,141.51

$473,025.99

The United States is liable for this full amount because it bears more than 50% responsibility for the harm suffered. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.013(b)(1); Regent Care, 610 S.W.3d at 834; In re Xerox Corp., 555 S.W.3d at 524.

In addition, the United States marshals numerous arguments about a purported right to contribution from Mr. Paniagua. See, e.g., Mot. to Amend or Alter J. 9. But the statute permitting contribution-§ 33.016-assesses liability only to “contribution defendants, ” which it defines as “any defendant, counter-defendant or third-party defendant from whom any party seeks contribution ... but from whom the claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.016(a)-(c). Here, the United States would have the Court grant contribution against Mr. Paniagua, a plaintiff to the case. Mr. Paniagua is not a defendant, counter-defendant, or third-party defendant falling within the statute's ambit.