No. 6503.
[…] Gallagher, Francis, Bean, Wilson Berry, Dallas, for respondents.
This matter is before this court upon petition for writ of mandamus to require the trial judge to enter a judgment herein nunc pro tunc on the verdict of the jury in favor of relator as against the respondent, G. M. Butler. The question to be determined is whether this court should issue a writ of mandamus requiring the trial court to reinstate the jury verdict in the original hearing and to render judgment upon the verdict.
This was a suit for damages and originally brought and tried under the Federal Employers' Liability Act, § 3, 45 U.S.C.A. § 53 which is as follows:
"In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the
safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee. Apr. 22, 1908, c. 149, § 3, 35 Stat. 66."
The case was tried to a jury upon twenty-nine special issues. Some of the issues were answered by the jury and others the jury failed to answer.