2022 CE 0830
[…] Thus, he asserts that he should not have been disqualified as he has not owned and/or occupied the property at Par Lane since 2015.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1703.1 provides that numerous parishes, including Tangipahoa, are required to provide a form to property owners within the parish for permanent registration of homestead exemption benefits. As such, once the property is registered as homestead exempt in Tangipahoa Parish, the exemption remains on the property. See La. R.S. 47:1703.1(B). The statute specifically provides that the "homestead exemption so claimed shall remain valid without necessity of renewal of the claim as long as the claimant and property qualify for the exemption." See La. R.S. 47:1703.1(B) (emphasis added). Moreover, the referenced statute places the burden on the exemption holder to notify the assessor that the homestead exemption should be removed in whole or in part. See La. R.S. 47:1703.1(B). Despite these legal requirements, Mr.