AMIT PANDYA, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WARD GILLETTE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] All further statutory references are to the Civil Code.
On appeal, Gillette does not dispute these facts; thus, he implicitly concedes that misrepresentation occurred. Instead, Gillette contends only that plaintiff did not justifiably rely on defendants' misrepresentations and that the misrepresentations did not cause the harm he suffered.
Section 1709 provides a remedy in damages for one who is deceived by another "with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk." Section 1710 more specifically defines "deceit" as "1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true; [¶] 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or, [¶] 4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it."