No. 263 C.D. 2011
[…] Fabric, 354 A.2d 905 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1976). The UC Service Center also found that, pursuant to Section 804(a) of the Law, Claimant received a fault overpayment of $798, and that pursuant to Section 2002(f) of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, she received a fraud overpayment of $25. Claimant appealed, and a hearing was held before a Referee on October 4, 2010.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802(b). Section 402(b) provides, in relevant part, that an employee is ineligible for compensation when "his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature." 43 P.S. §802(b).
In relevant part, it provides that: