C.A. No. PC 03-5569
[…] Accordingly, to establish entitlement to a promotion during his period of active military service under § 4316(b)(1), Plaintiff must show that his employer permits through contract, policy or practice, similarly situated employees to be considered for promotions during their absences. See 24 C.F.R. § 1002.150 (2008).
Section 4316(b)(1) also must be contrasted with § 4316(a), the escalator principle, which provides that:
A person who is reemployed under this chapter is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed.