C.A. No. PC 03-5569
[…] The Defendant counters that no lost wages could have accrued during that time because it had no duty to promote Plaintiff while he was on military leave. A crucial question in this case concerns what rights, if any, USERRA provides an employee during the time that he or she is on military leave. The issue has particular relevance here because Plaintiff served on active duty in Rhode Island while working part time at the DOC.
The Plaintiff's claim to a promotion while on military leave is governed by § 4316 of USERRA, entitled "[r]ights, benefits, and obligations of persons absent from employment for service in a uniformed service." Section 4316(b)(1) instructs that an employee who is absent from employment for military service is deemed to be on "leave of absence" and