C.A. No. PC 03-5569
[…] (i) Liquidated Damages
The Plaintiff's first reason for proffering his co-workers' testimony is that it tends to show that Plaintiff's supervisors at the DOC willfully violated USERRA's provisions. Specifically, Plaintiff contends that at the time Lavery made his complaint in 1998, the then-Director of Human Resources George Truman (Truman) had occasion to read and apply USERRA. This, Plaintiff maintains, is highly probative of Truman's knowledge of the law when later dealing with him.
Section 4323(d)(1)(C) of USERRA provides that "[t]he courtmay require the employer to pay the person . . . liquidated damages, if the court determines that the employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter was willful." (emphasis added). The liquidated damages provision awards a plaintiff double the actual damages suffered. Id.