C.A. No. PC 03-5569
[…] See Duarte v. Agilent Technologies, Inc., 366 F. Supp. 2d 1036, 1037-38 (D.Colo. 2005) (concluding that USERRA's liquidated damages provision is punitive in nature).
Finding that USERRA's liquidated damages provision is punitive in nature does not end the matter. As pointed out by Plaintiff, City of Newport is distinguishable from the instant case in one important respect: unlike in a section 1983 suit, when Congress enacted USERRA, it expressly authorized courts to award liquidated damages against a state as employer. See § 4323(d)(3) ("A State shall be subject to the same remedies, including prejudgment interest, as may be imposed upon any private employer under this section.") USERRA, therefore, is consistent with "the general rule" stated in City of Newport "that no punitive damages are allowed unless expressly authorized by statute." 453 U.S. at 260, n. 21. Accordingly, City of Newport is not controlling precedent in this case.