C.A. No. PC 03-5569
[…] State v. Reis, 430 A.2d 749, 752 (R.I. 1981) (citing Providence Journal Co. v. Mason, 116 R.I. 614, 624, 359 A.2d 682, 687 (1976)). "The Legislature is also presumed to know the state of existing relevant law when it enacts a statute." Id.
USERRA expressly permits an individual whose rights have been violated by a state government employer to file suit for damages against that state, in a state court. Specifically, USERRA provides that "[a] person may commence an action for relief with respect to a complaint against a State (as an employer). . . ." Section 4323(a)(2)(A). "In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State." Section 4323(b)(2).
USERRA's broad definition of employer to include state governments raises an important federal constitutional question.