CASE NO. C06-124-JCC.
[…] As a result, Petitioner was evaluated by a single examiner without his attorney present. (Obj. 4.) Petitioner argues that this Court should presume prejudice from these events because the psychological evaluation was a "critical stage" of his trial. ( Id. at 6.) Alternatively, Petitioner claims that he suffered prejudice because the single psychological evaluation made him uncertain as to whether he had a viable defense. ( Id. at 11.)
Washington Revised Code section 10.77.020(3) provides that: "Any time the defendant is being examined by court appointed experts or professional persons pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the defendant shall be entitled to have his or her attorney present." Washington Revised Code section 10.77.060(1)(a) provides a right to two examiners "whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity, or there is reason to doubt his or her competency."