Civil Action No: 00-1716 Section: "L" (4)
[…] The PCC further contends that the defendants can not submit an administrative request for review because their right to do so expired on or before December 31, 2000.
II Analysis A. Limitations
The defendants contend that the Motion to File an Amended Counterclaim should be denied. The plaintiff opposes the motion claiming that the amendment is time barred under 22 U.S.C.A. § 3771.
The relevant portion of Title 22 U.S.C.A. § 3771 states that "no payment of damages on a claim may be made under this section unless the claim is filed with the Commission within 1 year after the date of the injury or by November 18, 1998, whichever is later." 22 U.S.C.A. § 3771.
In the instant case, the allision occurred on December 02, 1999. The defendants did not seek to assert a counterclaim against the Commission until March 02, 2001, fifteen months later.