Civ. A. No. 3136.
[…] Congress has expressly provided that if the injury proximately results from a war-risk hazard, compensation is payable whether or not such person then actually was engaged in the course of his employment. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1701. There is no suggestion in the present case that the death resulted from a war-risk hazard. The claim is compensable, if at all, under 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 1651- 1654. True, the place where the injury or death occurs is immaterial and Congress has specifically provided for coverage "during transportation to or from his place of employment, where the employer or the United States provides the transportation or the cost thereof." Since this accident occurred in 1958, § 1651 has been amended by Congress on five separate occasions but, to this date, the provisions requiring that the accident or death arise out of and in the course of employment have not been altered.