Pamplin Media Grp. v. City of Salem
[…] That preliminary assessment of the city’s argument is borne out by the plain text of the statutes. As set out above, the relevant text of ORS 419B.035(1) provides that "reports and records compiled under the provisions of ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050 are confidential and may not be disclosed except as provided in this section." That text has remained the same since 1971, when it was taken wholesale from a statute requiring medical personnel to report suspicious injuries and made part of the first freestanding child-abuse-reporting law. See Or. Laws 1971, ch. 451, § 7; ORS 146.780(1), (2) (1969).