Pamplin Media Grp. v. City of Salem
[…] The report shall contain, if known, the names and addresses of the child and the parents of the child or other persons responsible for care of the child, the child’s age, the nature and extent of the abuse, including any evidence of previous abuse, the explanation given for the abuse and any other information that the person making the report believes might be helpful in establishing the cause of the abuse and the identity of the perpetrator."

ORS 419B.015(1)(a). The receipt of a child abuse report triggers other provisions of ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050, which in turn impose various investigative duties on DHS and law enforcement agencies. See, e.g. , ORS 419B.015(1)(b) (requiring agencies to notify each other upon receipt of "a report of child abuse"); ORS 419B.020(1)(a) ("If [DHS] or a law enforcement agency receives a report of child abuse, the department or the agency shall immediately * * * [c]ause an investigation to be made to determine the nature and cause of the abuse of the child."); ORS 419B.023 (specifying in detail certain duties of a person conducting an investigation under ORS 419B.020 ).That statutory context demonstrates that the term "report of child abuse" in ORS