Pamplin Media Grp. v. City of Salem
[…] That is, if every document containing any information about child abuse were a "report of child abuse" within the meaning of ORS 419B.015(1), then perhaps all such documents would be excluded from disclosure as "reports and records compiled under the provisions of ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050." However, because, as explained in the text, that construction of "report of child abuse" is incorrect, ORS 419B.015(1), we do not consider that additional proposition.

ORS 419B.010(1) imposes a duty to report child abuse. Specifically, it requires a "public or private official," as defined by the statute, "having reasonable cause to believe that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse or that any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused a child [to] immediately report or cause a report to be made in the manner required in ORS 419B.015." ORS 419B.010(1) ; see ORS 419B.005(5) (defining "public or private official" to include practitioners of 31 professions and occupations).