Pamplin Media Grp. v. City of Salem
[…] ORS 419B.030(1).

One use of the material collected during the investigation is criminal prosecution of the perpetrator of the abuse. To some extent, the relevant provisions evince concern for the preservation of evidence; for example, the investigating agency may photograph "any child subject of the investigation for purposes of preserving evidence of the child’s condition at the time of the investigation." ORS 419B.028(1). Such evidence could provide support for a petition for dependency jurisdiction in the juvenile court and could be relevant in a criminal prosecution. Moreover, ORS 419B.040 notes the possibility of a "judicial proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050" and abolishes certain evidentiary privileges in such a proceeding. See also ORS 419B.045(1) ("[A] school administrator or school staff member [who is present when a child is interviewed at school] may testify at any subsequent court proceeding relating to the investigation and may be interviewed by the respective litigants prior to any court proceeding.").

However, even though those provisions recognize that investigators may collect information to use as evidence in future proceedings, they do not provide for or require arrests.