Pamplin Media Grp. v. City of Salem
[…] "(f) The circumstances of arrest, including time, place, resistance, pursuit and weapons used; and

"(g) Such information as may be necessary to enlist public assistance in apprehending fugitives from justice."

Id.

The second relevant exemption is ORS 192.355(9)(a), which exempts from disclosure "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential or privileged under Oregon law." One provision of Oregon law that prohibits disclosure of public records is ORS 419B.035(1), which provides:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 192.001 to 192.170, 192.210 to 192.478 and 192.610 to 192.810 relating to confidentiality and accessibility for public inspection of public records and public documents, reports and records compiled under the provisions of ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050 are confidential and may not be disclosed except as provided in this section ."

ORS 419B.035(1) allows disclosure of those records by the Department of Human Services (DHS) for 11 enumerated purposes.