Pamplin Media Grp. v. City of Salem
[…] "Writings coming into the hands of public officers in connection with their official functions should generally be accessible to members of the public so that there will be an opportunity to determine whether those

who have been entrusted with the affairs of government are honestly, faithfully and competently performing their function as public servants."

American Civil Liberties Union v. City of Eugene , 360 Or. 269, 281, 380 P.3d 281 (2016) ( ACLU ) (internal quotation marks omitted). That public policy is codified in ORS 192.314(1), which provides that "[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.338, 192.345 and 192.355." In a proceeding brought to require a public body to disclose public records, "the burden is on the public body to sustain its action." ORS 192.431(1).

Of course, the general public policy of disclosure "is not without qualification."