Pamplin Media Grp. v. City of Salem
[…] If, on the other hand, the term "report of child abuse" referred to any document containing information regarding child abuse, then the scheme would become unworkable; receipt of any piece of paper or electronic document in which an investigator (or anyone else) had memorialized anything about an incident of child abuse would again trigger the duty to investigate. ORS 419B.020(1)(a) ("If [DHS] or a law enforcement agency receives a report of child abuse, the department or the agency shall immediately * * * [c]ause an investigation to be made to determine the nature and cause of the abuse of the child."). That understanding of the statutory scheme is implausible.