Pamplin Media Grp. v. City of Salem
[…] See ORS 192.345(3) (requiring disclosure to the public of "the record of an arrest"). The city refused to release any information about the arrest, asserting that all reports related to the police investigation and the subsequent arrest were "compiled under" statutes governing certain reports of child abuse and mandating that the reports be investigated; consequently, the city maintained, all the information in those reports, including all information regarding the arrest, was excluded from disclosure to the public. See ORS 419B.035 (excluding "reports and records compiled under the provisions of ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050" from public disclosure).