C.A. No. 99C-06-013.
[…] (2) The claimant may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court where the personal representative may be subject to jurisdiction, to obtain payment of the claim against the estate, but the commencement of the proceeding must occur within the time limited for presenting the claim.
In 21 Del. C. § 3121, it is provided:
If in an action against an executor . . . for a debt against the decedent the affidavit required by § 2104 of this title is not produced by the plaintiff, the action shall, upon motion, be dismissed. . . .
In 10 Del. C. § 8106, it is provided in pertinent part:
[N]o action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. . . .