C.A. No. 99C-06-013.
[…] Estrella Dosado has filed a motion to dismiss the complaint. She asserts the following grounds for dismissal. Plaintiffs failed to make a claim against Elpidio Dosado's estate within eight (8) months from his death, as 12 Del. C. § 2102 and § 2104 require; plaintiffs failed to produce a statement of claim as 12 Del. C. § 2104 requires, and 12 Del. C. § 3121 requires dismissal of the claim; Estrella Dosado is not an obligor on the note; and the statute of limitations set forth in 10 Del. C. § 8106 bars the claim.
In 12 Del. C. § 2102, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:
(a) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent. . . ., whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis, except debts of which notice is presumed pursuant to § 2103 of this title, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented as provided in § 2104 of this title within 8 months of the decedent's death whether or not the notice referred to in § 2101 of this title has been given.
* * *
(c) Any claim not barred under subsections (a) and (b) of this section which has been rejected by an executor or administrator shall be barred forever unless an action or suit be commenced thereon within 3 months after the executor or administrator has notified the claimant of such rejection by writing delivered to the claimant in person or mailed to the claimant's last address known to the executor or administrator. . . .
In 12 Del. C. § 2104, it is provided in pertinent part:
Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented as follows: