C.A. No. 99C-06-013.
[…] * * *
(c) Any claim not barred under subsections (a) and (b) of this section which has been rejected by an executor or administrator shall be barred forever unless an action or suit be commenced thereon within 3 months after the executor or administrator has notified the claimant of such rejection by writing delivered to the claimant in person or mailed to the claimant's last address known to the executor or administrator. . . .
In 12 Del. C. § 2104, it is provided in pertinent part:
Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented as follows:
(1) The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant and the amount claimed, or may file a written statement of claim, in the form prescribed by rule of the Court of Chancery, with the Register of Wills. . . .