Pamela Chan v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] It has therefore made no credibility determination of Ms. Chan, who has not testified under oath about the certified mail receipt (and, indeed, the little green card that she says she got as proof of receipt) that she says she has.

But this is a case where the stakes involved would have enabled Ms. Chan to qualify her case as a "small" case. The Court suggested to the parties that this might not be a good case for the IRS to use to test the argument that the subjective perception of service-center employees trumps the language of 26 CFR § 301.7502-1(e) (2)(i) ("In the case of a document . . . sent by registered or certified mail, proof that the document was properly registered or certified mail, . . . and that the envelope was properly addressed to the agency, officer, or office constitutes prima facie evidence that the document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office.")

Respondent's counsel reasonably asked for 30 days to mull this problem over internally. It is therefore

ORDERED that on or before May 3, 2024 the parties shall submit settlement documents or respondent shall file a status report describing his progress.


Summaries of

Pamela Chan v.