No. 315397 No. 316024
[…] "The zoning board of appeals may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or modify the order, requirement, decision, or determination and may issue or direct the issuance of a permit." MCL 125.3604(6) (emphasis added). See also MCL 125.3604(1), (7), (8), (9) (prescribing the ZBA's authority to grant variances, including, in subsection (7), the use of the permissive term "may"); MCL 125.3606(1)(d) (providing that on appeal from a ZBA decision, the circuit court shall review the record to ensure that the ZBA's decision, "[r]epresents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the" ZBA) (emphasis added). The term "may" indicates that the ZBA has discretion in deciding whether to uphold the issuance of a permit or grant a variance.