No. 315397 No. 316024
[…] Specifically, pursuant to the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, a legislative body has the option of providing for special land uses in a zoning district, which must be subject to the review and approval of an official as set forth in the zoning ordinance. MCL 125.3502(1). According to MCL 125.3502(4), "[t]he body or official designated to review and approve special land uses may deny, approve, or approve with conditions a request for special land use approval." (emphasis added.) Through its use of the permissive term "may," the statute makes plain that the power to grant special use requests is discretionary.