No. 315397 No. 316024
[…] See In re Forfeiture of Bail Bond, 276 Mich App 482, 492; 740 NW2d 734 (2007) ("It is well settled that the statutory term 'may' is permissive and therefore indicative of discretion."). Indeed, although plaintiff emphasizes the statutory provisions requiring notice to adjacent landowners and hearings on special uses, plaintiff ignores the language in these statutes underscoring the discretionary nature of the power involved in a special use decision. For instance, notice to adjacent landowners is required by MCL 125.3502(2), which provides that: "Upon receipt of an application for a special land use which requires a discretionary decision, the local unit of government shall provide notice of the request . . . ." (emphasis added). See also MCL 125.3103(2). Similarly, at the initiative of the official responsible for approving the special use or upon request, "a public hearing shall be held before a discretionary decision is made on the special land use request." MCL 125.3502(3) (emphasis added).