No. 315397 No. 316024
[…] For instance, notice to adjacent landowners is required by MCL 125.3502(2), which provides that: "Upon receipt of an application for a special land use which requires a discretionary decision, the local unit of government shall provide notice of the request . . . ." (emphasis added). See also MCL 125.3103(2). Similarly, at the initiative of the official responsible for approving the special use or upon request, "a public hearing shall be held before a discretionary decision is made on the special land use request." MCL 125.3502(3) (emphasis added). See also MCL 125.3504(4) ("Reasonable conditions may be required with the approval of a special land use, planned unit development, or other land uses or activities permitted by discretionary decision.") ((emphasis added)).