December 8, 1976
[…] The court went on to point out that taken in limited quantities some vitamins would do no harm, but if taken in large amounts some vitamins were harmful. Thus the right to sell vitamins without the supervision of a pharmacist could not be permitted. (See 28 CJS, Drugs and Narcotics, Supplement, § 32.)
Defendant also states, "whether a vitamin preparation is a drug or a food product is a question of fact to be determined under the circumstances in each case", citing State v Baker ( 229 N.C. 73).
Section 6802 Educ. of the Education Law of New York defines "Drugs" as,
"a. Articles recognized in the official United States pharmacopeia, official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States, or official national formulary.
"b. Articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or animals."
In National Nutritional Foods Assn. v Weinberger ( 512 F.2d 688), manufacturers and distributors brought an action against the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare for declaratory and injunctive relief against the regulations.