JON K. PALSGAARD AND KIMBERLY A. KELLY, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] II. Petitioner's SSD Benefits
Unless otherwise provided, gross income includes all income from whatever source derived. § 61(a). Beginning with the taxable year 1984, Social Security benefits, including disability benefits, have been subject to federal income tax. See Social Security Amendments of 1983, Pub. L. No. 98-21, § 122(b), 97 Stat. 65, 87; Roberts v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1998-172, aff'd, 182 F.3d 927 (9th Cir. 1999) (unpublished table decision).
Gross income specifically "includes social security benefits," in an amount determinable under a specified statutory formula. § 86(a) and (b). Section 86(d)(1)(A) defines the term "social security benefit" to include "any amount received by the taxpayer by reason of entitlement to . . . a monthly benefit under title II of the Social Security Act."
Petitioners primarily contend that petitioner's SSD benefits are not taxable pursuant to section 104(a)(2), which excludes from gross income "the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received . . . on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness."