affirming dismissal of suit for failing to file expert report even though attorney unexpectedly died after suit was filed
[…] They contend the statute's lack of a " Craddock-type" opportunity for an extension is an unreasonable restriction on their right to redress.
When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute under an open courts challenge, we begin with the presumption that the statute is constitutional. Sax v. Votteler, 648 S.W.2d 661, 664 (Tex. 1983); see Walker v. Gutierrez, 111 S.W.3d 56, 66 (Tex. 2003). The party challenging the constitutionality of a statute must demonstrate that it fails to meet constitutional requirements. Walker, 111 S.W.3d at 66.
Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law." Tex. Const. art.