No. 23683.
[…] A. Standard of Review
In reviewing an appeal from the Industrial Commission, the Court will uphold the Commission's findings if they are supported by substantial and competent evidence, but will freely review issues of law. Smith v. J.B. Parson Co., 127 Idaho 937, 941, 908 P.2d 1244, 1248 (1996) (citations omitted). Here, only issues of law are presented on appeal.
B. Idaho Code § 72-431
Simplot contends that the Industrial Commission erred when it held that Palomo's heirs are entitled to receive disability benefits from Simplot pursuant to I.C. § 72-431. I.C. § 72-431 states:
When an employee who has sustained disability compensable as a scheduled or unscheduled permanent disability less than total, and who has filed a valid claim in his lifetime, dies from causes other than the injury or occupational disease before the expiration of the compensable period specified, the income benefits specified and unpaid at the employee's death, whether or not accrued or due at the time of his death, shall be paid, under an award made before or after such death, to and for the benefit of the persons within the classes at the time of death and in the proportions and upon the conditions specified in this subsection and in the order named. . . .
I.C. § 72-431 (emphasis added).