CASE NO. 1:12-cv-00142-LJO-SKO
[…] 1. Violation of California Civil Code § 2923.6
Plaintiffs' first claim alleges violations of California Civil Code section 2923.6 based on Defendant's failure to provide a loan modification. Plaintiffs assert that they are willing to execute a loan modification on certain terms and that Defendant is "now contractually bound to accept the loan modification." (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 59, 63.)
Section 2923.6 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, . . . and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties . . . if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:Section 2923.6 does not provide a private claim for relief to borrowers. Garza v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 1:12cv0140 LJO DLB, 2012 WL 469842, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 13, 2012); Bulaoro v. Oro Real, Inc., No. C 11-03059 WHA, 2011 WL 6372458, at *9 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2011). "[N]othing in Cal. Civ.