Palomino v. Palomino
[…] Weaver v. Weaver, 10th Dist. No. 16AP-743, 2017-Ohio-4087, ¶ 9, citing Ross v. Ross, 64 Ohio St.2d 203, 208 (1980).

{¶ 12} Pursuant to Ohio's child support statutes, when issuing an order of child support, the trial court must calculate the amount of support "in accordance with the basic child support schedule, the applicable worksheet, and the other provisions of Chapter 3119." R.C. 3119.02. The child support amount that results from the use of the basic child support schedule and applicable worksheet is presumed to be the correct amount of child support due. R.C. 3119.03. However, under R.C. 3119.22, a court may deviate from the guideline amount of child support if, after consideration of the factors set forth in R.C. 3119.23, the court determines that the guideline amount "would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not be in the best interest of the child." R.C. 3119.22.

{¶ 13} Dana argues the trial court failed to comply with the mandatory statutory requirements of R.C. Chapter 3119 in both failing to make the required findings before imputing Dana's income and failing to make the required child support computation worksheet part of the record.