JOSEPH PALOMBO v. EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF RHODE ISLAND
[…] Id.
The Court must accord greater deference to a finding of fact made by a hearing officer or subcommittee who first made fact and credibility determinations after hearing live testimony. See Environmental Scientific Corp., 621 A.2d at 207. In the past, this has been analogized to a funnel-based system, justifying a need for greater deference to be given to the finder of fact the further away one is from the mouth of the proverbial funnel. Id. at 207-08.
The relevant criteria regarding an application for an accidental disability pension are set forth in § 36-10-14, which provides:
"(a) Medical examination of an active member for accidental disability and investigation of all statements and certificates by him or her or in his or her behalf in connection therewith shall be made upon the application of the head of the department in which the member is employed or upon application of the member, or of a person acting in his or her behalf, stating that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident while in the performance of duty, and certify the definite time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the member resulting in the alleged disability, and that the alleged disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member should, therefore, be retired.