Palmquist v. Livingston
[…] Section 15-25(a) provided that "Licensees shall treat all customers honestly and shall not negligently or knowingly give them false information." Id. Palmquist contends count III of his second amended complaint "unequivocally" pleaded a cause of action under section 15-25(a) because Andrzejewski was not properly sponsored or licensed.

¶ 68 Assuming this is true, Palmquist failed to show or even allege how the alleged violation caused actual damages, as required by section 15-70(a) of the Real Estate Licensing Act of 2000. See id. § 15-70(a)) ("In any action brought under this Article 15, the court may, in its discretion, award only actual damages and court costs or grant injunctive relief, when appropriate."). Therefore, we agree with the trial court that Andrzejewski's licensure had "no connection, bottom line, to any kind of damages." Accordingly, the trial court properly granted judgment in favor of Andrzejewski and Liberty as to count III.

¶ 69 C. Andrzejewski and Liberty's Cross-Appeal