Palmquist v. Livingston
[…] Livingston also testified that there was nothing stopping her from buying her home while still paying the rent due on the lease. Without any facts to establish inducement and causation, the trial court properly entered judgment in Andrzejewski and Liberty's favor on count II alleging tortious interference with a contract.

¶ 67 Palmquist also argues that the trial court erred when it entered judgment in favor of Andrzejewski and Liberty regarding count III alleging violation of section 15-25(a) of the Real Estate Licensing Act of 2000 (225 ILCS 454/15-25(a) (West 2020). Section 15-25(a) provided that "Licensees shall treat all customers honestly and shall not negligently or knowingly give them false information." Id. Palmquist contends count III of his second amended complaint "unequivocally" pleaded a cause of action under section 15-25(a) because Andrzejewski was not properly sponsored or licensed.