Civ. A. Nos. 74-172 P, 75-032 P.
[…] 1. Legal Authority to Reduce ISC Population
This Court need not belabor the obvious fact that, in Rhode Island, the executive branch of state government, through its Department of Corrections, has legal responsibility for all matters relating to the operations of the state prison system. See generally R.I.Gen. Laws Sec. 42-56-1 et seq. (1972 1984 Reenactment). The Department's legal authority broadly encompasses ". . . the custody, care, discipline, training, treatment and study of persons committed to state correctional institutions or on probation or parole. . . ." R.I.Gen. Laws Sec. 42-56-1(a)(4), (b) (1972 1984 Reenactment). In addition, the discretionary authority of the Director of the Department of Corrections includes the power to undertake certain functions directly relevant to the overcrowding crisis at the ISC, specifically to: