Palmieri v. Intervet Inc.
[…] (citing USA Mach. Corp. v. CSC, Ltd., 184 F.3d 257, 263 (3d Cir. 1999)).

The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense which is not normally decided on a motion to dismiss. See Crump v. Passaic County, 147 F.Supp.3d 249, 259 (D.N.J. 2015). However, “where the complaint facially shows noncompliance with the limitations period, ” dismissal on statute of limitations grounds may be appropriate. Id. Here, the applicable statute of limitations for Plaintiffs' warranty claims is four years. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(1). “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(2). On the face of the FAC, Plaintiff Gordon alleges that her last purchase of Bravecto was September 2015. FAC ¶ 18. Absent an exception, Plaintiff Gordon's warranty claims appear to be time barred.