Palmieri v. Intervet Inc.
[…] Br. at 24. Defendant claims that CUTPA does not “apply to transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States.” Id. Plaintiff counters that the mere use of a label pursuant to a regulatory scheme is insufficient to invoke the protection under the CUTPA safe harbor. Opp. at 28 (citing Patane v. Nestlé Waters N. Am., Inc., No. 3:17-CV-01381 (JAM), 2020 WL 4677636, at *4 (D. Conn. Aug. 12, 2020)).

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-110c(a)(1) provides in part that CUTPA shall not apply to “[t]ransactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States[.]” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-110c(a)(1). In assessing whether this exemption applies, a court must first identify the transaction or action at issue by determining the broader pattern of activity by the defendant, not the specific allegations of misconduct. Connelly v. Hous.