Palmieri v. Intervet Inc.
[…] Ann. 12A:2-607(3)(a). Br. at 17-18 (citing Hammer v. Vital Pharms., Inc., No. CIV.A. 11-4124 2012 WL 1018842, at *11 (D.N.J. Mar. 26, 2012)). Plaintiff counters that pre-litigation notice is not required in a case against a remote manufacturer who was not the immediate seller of the product, that the adequacy of notice is a jury issue, and that “[a]t least one Plaintiff provided notice on behalf of herself and the Nationwide Class prior to filing this action.” Opp. at 16 (citing FAC ¶¶ 38, 108). Neither party cites to New Jersey authority on this issue.

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-607(3)(a) provides the following notice requirement for a breach of express warranty claim: “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-607(3)(a); see also Hammer v. Vital Pharms., Inc., No. CIV.A. 11-4124, 2012 WL 1018842, at *10 (D.N.J. Mar. 26, 2012) (“Based upon the language, this statutory notice is a condition precedent to filing any suit for breach of warranty.”