Palmeri v. Hayes
[…] The Family Court determined that "any reasonable person would suffer the extreme [sic] emotional distress." Hayes timely appealed.

Although the one-year Order for Protection in effect from December 16, 2020 to December 16, 2021 has expired, the appeal is not moot because the collateral consequences exception applies. See Hamilton ex rel. Lethem v. Lethem, 119 Hawai'i 1, 11, 193 P.3d 839, 849 (2008).

HRS § 586-5.5 (2018 & 2020 Supp.), provides for the issuance of a protective order following a show-cause hearing, if "the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse[.]"

POEs 1 and 2: Hayes's defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction and res judicata are waived.

Hayes argues that the Family Court lacked personal jurisdiction over him due to his "tenuous" "connection to this state"; and that the Petition was barred by res judicata.