Palmeri v. Hayes
[…] Hayes's POEs are reordered for clarity.

Upon review of the record on appeal and relevant legal authorities, giving due consideration to the issues raised and arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve Hayes's contentions as follows.

On December 3, 2020, Palmeri filed an ex parte petition (Petition) for a temporary restraining order (TRO) under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-4 against Hayes. The family court granted the Petition and issued a TRO the same day.

HRS § 586-4 (2018 & 2020 Supp.), entitled "Temporary restraining order," permits a family court to grant an ex parte TRO petition "to restrain either or both parties from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other," if the court finds "probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of abuse have occurred, or that threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent." HRS § 586-4 (a), (c).

The TRO was granted by the Honorable Douglas J. Sameshima.

On December 16, 2020, an evidentiary hearing was held on the TRO (show-cause hearing).