Palmeri v. Hayes
[…] See Auger v. Pocino, No. CAAP-16-0000582, 2017 WL 2797657, at *2 (Haw. App. June 28, 2017) (SDO) (holding that the family court's "reliance solely on two incidents of name-calling did not amount to . . . [a] course of conduct [that] constituted extreme psychological abuse"); cf. Duarte v. Young, 134 Hawai'i 459, 463, 342 P.3d 878, 882 (App. 2014) (holding that a single act did not constitute a "course of conduct" under the harassment statute, HRS § 604-10.5(a), which defined "course of conduct" as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time"). Because a single "instance" cannot constitute a "course of conduct" required for "extreme psychological abuse" under HRS § 586-1, the Family Court's conclusion that a protective order was warranted, was clearly erroneous.