BENITA PALMER, et al., Plaintiffs, v. SALVADOR VASQUEZ, et al., Defendants.
[…] The protective order must prohibit "using or disclosing the protected health information for any purpose other than the litigation ..." and "[r]equire [ ] the return to the covered entity or destruction of the protected health information ... at the end of the litigation or proceeding." 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e)(1)(v); see also Crenshaw v. MONY Life Ins. Co., 318 F.Supp.2d 1015, 1029 (S.D.Cal.2004).
Likewise, California Welfare & Institutions Code section 5328 makes mental health treatment records confidential. The section reads in pertinent part, "All information and records obtained in the course of providing services ... to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential." Exceptions to the prohibition on releasing these confidential documents include "the courts, as necessary to the administration of justice" and to the attorney for the service recipient upon the presentation of a signed release. Id. at subd. (f), (j).