Palmer v. Taylor
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in looking solely at the portion of the litigation that concerned the breach of contract cause of action.

B. Business and Professions Code Section 6147

Palmer claims that awarding Taylor his fees means that Taylor’s election to void the contingency fee agreement under Business and Professions Code section 6147, subdivision (b) automatically entitled Taylor to recover his attorney’s fees, a result which Palmer deems absurd.

Business and Professions Code section 6147, subdivision (b) provides: “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6147, subd. (b).)