Palmer v. Taylor
[…] Palmer asked Taylor to pay his contingency fee in cash for the second delivery. Taylor refused to pay Palmer anything for the second delivery.

In September 2003, Palmer filed an action against Taylor alleging breach of contract and numerous other causes of action. Taylor filed a demurrer, which was sustained with leave to amend. Palmer amended the complaint in June 2004. Taylor filed an answer in August 2004. Taylor thereafter moved for judgment on the pleadings on the ground that the contingency fee agreement was void because it did not comply with Business and Professions Code section 6147. Business and Professions Code section 6147 provides: “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the [client], and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6147, subd. (b).) In December 2004, Taylor’s motion was granted, but Palmer was granted leave to amend.

In January 2005, Palmer filed a second amended complaint alleging all of the original causes of action plus a cause of action for quantum meruit.