NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. Procedural Background
In September 2003, Palmer filed an action against Taylor alleging breach of contract and numerous other causes of action. Taylor filed a demurrer, which was sustained with leave to amend. Palmer amended the complaint in June 2004. Taylor filed an answer in August 2004. In December 2004, Taylor moved for judgment on the pleadings based in part on his claim that the contingency fee agreement was void for failure to comply with Business and Professions Code section 6147. His motion was granted, but Palmer was granted leave to amend.
Business and Professions Code section 6147 provides: “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6147, subd. (b).)
In January 2005, Palmer filed a second amended complaint alleging all of the original causes of action plus a cause of action for quantum meruit.