CASE NO. 900 CRD 4-89-7CASE NO. 986 CRD-2-90-2
[…] Throughout this historical era the Sec. 5-142(a) full salary provisions remained as first passed. It is not unusual that legislation originally passed to confer higher benefits on a special group fails fully to carry out that aim. A 1967 law interpreted in a decision cited for other purposes in the briefs of both sides, Going v. Cromwell Fire District, 159 Conn. 53 (1970) is illustrative of that very fact. That law, Sec. 7-314a sought to give volunteer firemen the maximum workers' compensation benefit rate. It did this with the following language in Sec. 7-314a(b): "For the purpose of this section, the average weekly wage of a volunteer fireman shall be construed to the average production wage in the state as determined by the labor commissioner under the provisions of section 31-309." At that time the maximum benefit was equal to two thirds of the average production wage, so the new statute enabled injured volunteer firemen to receive the maximum.