CASE NO. 900 CRD 4-89-7CASE NO. 986 CRD-2-90-2
[…] In the Fourth District matter, Palmer v. Connecticut (Fairfield Hills), 900 CRD-4-89-7, the commissioner denied the Sec. 31-307 computation. In the Second District case, Jones v. Connecticut (Mansfield Training School) 986 CRD-2-90-2, the commissioner granted it. Palmer was appealed by the claimant and Jones by the state.
Sec. 31-307 provides that an employee suffering a compensable injury shall receive a weekly benefit for total disability "equal to sixty-six and two thirds percent of his average weekly earnings at the time of injury." Sec. 5-142(a) states that if an injury results in total incapacity, the eligible employee "shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury subject to all salary benefits of active employees." Ordinarily, therefore, Sec. 5-142(a) benefits are higher than Sec. 31-307 benefits, i.e. full salary rather than two thirds of wages.
However in these two instances both employees had greatly augmented their basic remuneration during the twenty-six weeks preceding their respective injuries.