CASE NO. 900 CRD 4-89-7CASE NO. 986 CRD-2-90-2
[…] That, also concerned a special remedy under the Municipalities title, Sec. 7-433c. There the court ruled that a West Haven policeman could elect to have his claim declared compensable either under Sec. 7-433c or under chapter 568, the traditional workers' compensation law. As the policeman had chosen to do so under Sec. 7-433c, the city could not force a hearing under chapter 568. Bakelaar distinguishable from the matters now before us as it concerned a choice of proof for compensability. Here the matters are admittedly compensable. The only question concerns the benefit amount.
Sec. 5-142(a) after the sentences creating full salary benefits contains the following: "All other provisions of the workers' compensation law not inconsistent herewith, including the specific indemnities and provisions for hearing and appeal shall be available to any such state employee or the dependents of such a deceased employee." We think Sec. 31-307 defining compensation as equal to sixty-six and two thirds per cent of average weekly earnings is inconsistent with the full salary definition of benefits provided in Sec. 5-142(a). We therefore conclude that the claimants' election of benefits argument cannot apply.