Palmer v. State
[…] Lancon v. State, 253 S.W.3d 699, 705 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). The jury is in the best position to judge the credibility of a witness because it is present to hear the testimony, as opposed to an appellate court which relies on the cold record. Id. The jury may choose to believe some testimony and disbelieve other testimony. Id. at 707. Thus, the jury is the exclusive judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony. Id. at 705; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.13 (Vernon 2007) ("Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby."). Moreover, the testimony of a child complainant, if believed by the jury, is factually sufficient to support a conviction for sexual assault.