Palmer v. Silveira
[…] It is not due to the general characteristics of the surrounding area, nor to a physical or economic disability to the petitioner. It does not result primarily from the desire of the petitioner to realize greater financial gain. The granting of the requested relief will not alter the character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based. (Decision at 2.)

Nothing in the Board's initial written decision informed this Court of the grounds upon which the Board concluded that each requirement of § 45-24-41(c) had been fulfilled. Moreover, the Board's terse decision made no effort to address the additional mandate of § 45-24-41(d)(2), requiring entry of evidence into the record establishing that "the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience." Accordingly, this Court remanded the case and directed the Board to prepare a decision containing further findings addressing whether the evidence in the record established that the Applicants had satisfied all of the preconditions that accompany issuance of a valid dimensional variance.