Palmer v. Silveira
[…] Consequently, on October 28, 2008, the Board published a document entitled Further Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law ("Further Findings"). Appellant continues to seek reversal of the Board's decision claiming that the Board's findings of fact and conclusions of law as set forth in its Further Findings are clearly erroneous because the Board's conclusions are unsupported by substantial evidence in the record.

Standard of Review

This Court's review of a zoning board's decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides:

The Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

When reviewing a zoning board decision, a justice of the Superior Court may not "substitute [his or her] judgment for that of the zoning board if [he or she] conscientiously find[s] that the board's decision was supported by substantial evidence." Apostolou v.