Civil Action No. 4:15-CV-657
[…] Plaintiffs merely overlook the Magistrate Judge's statement in the report and recommendation that "Plaintiffs contend that the 'Texas Family Code requires nothing more than a written finding stating its actions are in the best interest of the child for the . . . judge to deny any and all fundamental parental rights to either parent . . . (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 153.072)" (Dkt. #33 at 3). See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.072 ("The court may limit the rights and duties of a parent appointed as conservator if the court makes a written finding . . . ." (emphasis added)). Further, the Magistrate Judge's standing analysis expressly considers these proffered facts (Dkt. #33 at 15-16). The Court overrules this objection.