Palmer v. Palmer
[…] The resulting custodial arrangement comports with Code §§ 20-124.1 through 20-124.3.

Our review of the record discloses ample evidence to support the trial court's order, without suggestion of an abuse of discretion.

Husband's contention that the trial court "recant[ed]" an earlier ruling is without merit.

CHILD SUPPORT

In determining an appropriate award of child support, "the court shall consider all evidence presented relevant to any issues joined in that proceeding," and the "decision . . . shall be rendered upon the evidence relevant to each individual case." Code § 20-108.1(B). "However, there shall be a rebuttable presumption . . . that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines set out in Code § 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child support. . . ." Id. Deviation is permissible upon consideration of specific statutory factors, if accompanied by "written findings in the order . . . that the . . . guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case."Id.