CIVIL NO. 3:17-CV-00371
[…] Although all of the events took place sometime after Palmer made her allegation against another PSP trooper, there is no allegation that any of the defendants had an agreement to do any of the actions mentioned above. Palmer does not even allege that there was some kind of implicit understanding between all of the defendants. She states a conclusion that they "conspired" against her, and this, as noted in Loftus, is simply not enough to meet the necessary pleading requirements.
Palmer's allegations also fail to meet the requirements of § 1985(3). Section 1985(3) provides that:
If two or more persons in any State or Territory conspire or go in disguise on the highway or on the premises of another, for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; ..., the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation, against any one or more of the conspirators.42 U.S.C. § 1985(3).
The reach of § 1985(3) has been carefully defined by the courts. As the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has observed, "in Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88 (1971) ..., the Supreme Court clarified that the reach of section 1985(3) is limited to private conspiracies predicated on 'racial, or perhaps otherwise class based, invidiously discriminatory animus.' Id. at 102." Lake v. Arnold, 112 F.3d 682, 685 (3d Cir.1997). Thus:
Section 1985(3) permits an action to be brought by one injured by a conspiracy formed "for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws." 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). In a line of cases ..., the Supreme Court has made clear what a plaintiff must allege to state a claim under § 1985(3): "(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States." United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners v. Scott, 463 U.S. 825, 828-29,(1983) (citing Griffin, 403 U.S. at 102-03).Farber v. City of Paterson, 440 F.3d 131, 134 (3d. Cir.2006).