DOCKET NO. A-2427-14T3
[…] Trantino V, supra, 166 N.J. at 201 (Baime, J.A.D., temporarily assigned, dissenting) (citation omitted).
We will not second-guess the Board's application of its considerable expertise unless we find the decision was arbitrary and capricious. Ibid. The burden is on the appellant to prove the Board acted unreasonably. Bowden v. Bayside State Prison, 268 N.J. Super. 301, 304 (App. Div. 1993), certif. denied, 135 N.J. 469 (1994).
Parole reviews are guided by N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), which states that "[a]n adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of eligibility, unless" the statutorily required report or information disclosed during the parole hearing "indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his [] own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole[,] if released on parole at that time." Further guidance is found in the New Jersey Administrative Code, which provides: