Palmer v. New York State Office of Court Administration
[…] Nelson, 117 F.3d 69, 71 (2d Cir. 1997), which provides that an action accrues "when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury which is the basis of his action." Pearl v. City of Long Beach, 296 F.3d 76, 80 (2d Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 922, 123 S.Ct. 1574, 155 L.Ed.2d 313 (2003); Global Fin. Corp. v. Triarc Corp., 93 N.Y.2d 525, 529, 693 N.Y.S.2d 479, 481, 715 N.E.2d 482 (1999) (explaining that in New York, a personal injury claim accrues upon the occurrence of the last event necessary to give rise to a claim, generally at the time of injury). New York's C.P.L.R. § 214 provides in part: "The following must be commenced within three years: . . . (5) an action to recover damages for a personal injury except as provided in sections 214-b, 214-c and 215." Plaintiff's personal injury claims do not fall within any of the statutory exceptions.