Palmer v. New Britain General Hosp.
[…] It seems reasonable that the legislature sought to attain this goal by intentionally employing language preserving doctors' discretion in this context. Indeed, the changes made to this statute since 1974 have enlarged the discretion given to doctors over the method of examinations. These changes demonstrate that the legislature wants "doctors . . . to make the examination the way they feel is most appropriate." 33 H.R. Proc., Pt. 18, 1990 Sess., p. 6242.

General Statutes § 17a-684(c) provides in pertinent part: "The medical officer of the treatment facility shall immediately examine the person sought to be committed and advise the administrator of the treatment facility whether the application sustains the grounds to commit the person for emergency treatment."