Palmer v. New Britain General Hosp.
[…] CUNO, Inc., 277 Conn. 425, 454 (2006) (an admission in pleading dispenses with proof); as well as those facts that the plaintiff detailed in his memorandum of support in opposition to summary judgment.

General Statutes § 17a-683(b) provides in pertinent part "Any police officer finding a person who appears to be incapacitated by alcohol shall take him into protective custody and have him brought forthwith . . . to a hospital."

The defendant moves for summary judgment on the ground that the hospital is entitled to immunity from suit, pursuant to General Statute § 17a-689(b), which states in pertinent part that "any . . . hospital acting in compliance with . . . sections 17a-680 to 17a-690, inclusive, shall be deemed to be acting in the course of his official duty and shall not be criminally or civilly liable therefor."

The plaintiff counters that the hospital is not entitled to its statutory immunity from suit because the hospital failed to comply with § 17a-683(c) which states that "a person who is brought to a . . . hospital shall be examined by a medical officer or his designee as soon as possible."